2018

 

SCHEDULE AND AGENDA

 

68th Messenger Meeting of the

 

Cooperative Association of

 

Missionary Baptist Churches of California

 

 

March 26- March 28, 2018

 

 

 

 

Hosted By

 

First Landmark Missionary Baptist Church

 

1604 Southgate Drive

 

Bakersfield, California 93386-6063

 

 

 


OFFICERS

 

MODERATOREd Robinson

FIRST ASSISTANT MODERATORBrian Langley

SECOND ASSISTANT MODERATORAndy Beaver

CLERK��������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� Frank J. Palmer

ASSISTANT CLERK������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� Brian D. Mauldin

PARLIAMENTARIAN��������������������������������������������������������������������������� David M. Butimore, Sr.

ASSISTANT PARLIAMENTARIAN������������������������������������������������������������� Keith G. Hooper

MUSIC DIRECTOR���������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� Alan Mauldin

ASSISTANT MUSIC DIRECTOR����������������������������������������������������������������������� Jared Keeling

DIRECTOR OF MEETING ARRANGEMENTS����������������������������������������� FLMBC-Bakersfield

STATE YOUTH MEETING COORDINATOR������������������������������������������� Evan Scott

 

SCHEDULE

 

Cooperative Association Messenger Meeting sessions on Tuesday and Wednesday,

CMD, Work Shop, State Youth Meetings and

State Ladies Auxiliary will be held at the BAKERSFIELD CONVENTION CENTER,

303 EAST ACEQUIA @ COURT STREET (Adjacent to Marriott Hotel), BAKERSFIELD, CA

 

TUESDAY, March 31, 2018 (Convention Center)

 

11:00AM������������������������������������������ California Mission Development Meeting

2:00PM������������������������������������������ Work Shop

2:00PM������������������������������������������ State Youth Meetings

2:00PM������������������������������������������ State Ladies Auxiliary Meeting

7:00PM������������������������������������������ Cooperative Association Messenger Meeting

 

WEDNESDAY, April 1, 2018 (Convention Center)

 

7:00 AM������������������������������������������� History & Archives Committee Meeting

����������������������������������������������������������� (Sequoia Room-Comfort Suites)

9:00 AM - 4:30 PM;7:00 PM��������� Cooperative Association Messenger Meeting

���������� 9:00 AM � 4:00 PM������������������������� State Youth Meetings

 

THURSDAY, April 2, 2018 (Bakersfield FLMB Church)

 

9:00 AM - NOON����������������������������� Cooperative Association Messenger Meeting

 

SPECIAL NOTES

 

No Nursery Care will be provided.

 

Display tables are available on a first-come-first-served basis @ $50 each.

Please call Brother at (559) 732-2946 for reservation.

 

 


CALIFORNIA MISSION DEVELOPMENT MEETING

 

TUESDAY, 11:00 AM, BAKERSFIELD CONVENTION CENTER, SAN JOAQUIN ROOMS C/D

 

�����������

 

STATE LADIES AUXILIARY MEETING

 

TUESDAY, 2:00 PM, BAKERSFIELD CONVENTION CENTER, CHARTER OAK BALLROOM

 

PRESIDENT������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� Sharon Nixon

FIRST VICE PRESIDENT������������������������������������������������������������������������������������ Geri Mauldin

SECOND VICE PRESIDENT����������������������������������������������������������������������������� Vickie Strange

SECRETARY���������������������������������������������������������������������������� Wendy Lynn Parsons

TREASURER��������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� Allison Howard

PARLIAMENTARIAN������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� Frances McClung

ASSISTANT PARLIAMENTARIAN������������������������������������������������������������������ Joyce Crouch

 

 

 

���������������������������� STATE YOUTH MEETINGS

 

���������������������������������� TUESDAY, 2:00 - 4:00 PM at VISALIA CONVENTION CENTER

TUESDAY, 10 PM � 12 AM, 7th Grade thru 12th Grade, VISALIA FLMB CHURCH

������������������������� WEDNESDAY, 9:00 AM � 11:00 AM at VISALIA CONVENTION CENTER

WEDNESDAY, 2:00 PM � 4:00 PM at VISALIA CONVENTION CENTER

 

 

 

HISTORY & ARCHIVES COMMITTEE MEETING

 

����������������������������������� WEDNESDAY, 7:00 AM at COMFORT SUITES � Sequoia Room

 

 

 

MISSIONARY COMMITTEE MEETING

 

WEDNESDAY, 9:00 AM, VISALIA CONVENTION CENTER � Charter Oak Ballroom

 

2014-2015 MISSIONARIES

��������� Stan Carney���������������������������������������������������������������������������������������� Garrett Lohuis���������� Juan Santoyo

����������� Ed Crain, Sr.��������������������������������������������������������������������������������� Thiago Nishakawa���������� Jerry Smith

����������������������� Mike Grill������������������������������������������ Jose Pulido���������������������������������������������� John Thiem������������������ ����������� Cole Howard�� ���������������������� Rudy Rodriguez���� Richard Wharton

����������������������� Billy Howard�������������������������������������� Jim Rose������������������������������������������ Jayleon Weidner

 

 


 

AGENDA

 

TUESDAY & WEDNESDAY SESSIONS WILL BE HELD IN THE CHARTER OAK BALLROOM

 

�������������������� TUESDAY EVENING, OPENING SERVICES, 7:00 PM

 

___����� Opening Prayer by__________________________________________________

___����� Song Service-Brethren Dustin Wright and Steve Ridings

___����� Welcome by Brother Kevin Parsons

___����� Response by ______________________________________________________

___����� Introduction of the Moderator for the Moderator's Address

___����� Moderator's Address by Brother Jim Nixon

___����� Declaration of the 65th Session of the Messenger Meeting of the California Cooperative Association of Missionary Baptist Churches being open for business.

___����� Adoption of Proposed Agenda

___����� Miscellaneous _________________________________________________________________________

����������� ____________________________________________________________________________________

___����� Appointment of Tellers:

___����� Committee Appointments:

���������������� Memorials Committee Chairman:

���������������� Resolutions Committee Chairman:

���������������� Enrollment and Finance Committee Chairman:

___����� Resolutions to be considered:___________________________________________________________

___����� Congregational Song-Brethren Dustin Wright and Steve Ridings

___����� Introduction of Evangelistic Sermon Speaker

___����� Evangelistic Sermon-Brother Houston Kelley;Brother Andrew Beaver, Alternate Speaker

___����� Hand of Appreciation by ____________________________________________

___����� Adjourn until 9:00 AM Wednesday

___����� Announcements

___����� Dismissal Prayer by ________________________________________________

 

��������������������������������� WEDNESDAY MORNING, 9:00 AM

 

___����� Opening Prayer by__________________________________________________

___����� Song Service-Brethren Dustin Wright and Steve Ridings

___����� Morning Scripture Reading and Prayer

___����� Reading of Petitionary Letters-Clerk

___����� Welcome to Messengers of Petitioning Churches by__________________________________________

___����� Welcome visitors, inviting brethren of churches of like faith and order to sit in council with us

___����� Missionary Committee Meeting � Brother Ed Robinson Moderating

___����� Missionary Reports to 11:00 AM

___����� Song Service-Brethren Dustin Wright and Steve Ridings

___����� Introduction of Morning Speaker

___����� Morning Message � Brother Garrett Lohuis;Brother Wayne Ivett, Alternate Speaker

___����� Hand of Appreciation by ___________________________________________

___����� Adjourn until 2:00 PM

___����� Announcements

___����� Dismissal Prayer by ________________________________________________

 

 

 

 


������������������������������� WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON, 2:00 PM

 

 

___����� Opening Prayer by _________________________________________________

___����� Song Service-Brethren Dustin Wright and Steve Ridings

___����� Afternoon Scripture Reading and Prayer

___����� Resume Missionary Committee if needed

___����� Election of Standing Missionary Committee Officers (Also Standing Committee if there are Salaried Missionaries recommended, Article VII, Section No. 1)

___����� California Mission Development Report-First Missionary Baptist Church of Armona

___����� Tabled Resolutions

 

COMMITTEE REPORTS-Brother Brian Langley Moderating

___����� Resolutions Committee Report

___����� State Ladies Auxiliary Report by ______________________________________

___����� State Youth Meeting Coordinator Report-Brother Jerread Wright

___����� Election of Youth Committee or Meeting Coordinator ___________________________________________

___����� Seminary, Extension School and Braille Ministry Reports

___����� History and Archives Committee Report by_________________________________________________

___����� Election of History and Archives Committee _________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

OTHER REPORTS

___����� Enrollment and Finance Committee Report

___����� Clerk's Report

___����� Clerk's Expenses:$________________

___����� Invitations and Selection of 2016 Meeting Place______________________________________________

___����� New Standing Missionary Committee Report (if a Standing Committee is elected)____________________

___����� ____________________________________________________________________________________

___����� ____________________________________________________________________________________

___����� ____________________________________________________________________________________

___����� Adjourn at 4:30 PM until 7:00 PM

___����� Announcements

___����� Dismissal Prayer by________________________________________________

 

 

���������������������������������� WEDNESDAY EVENING, 7:00 PM

 

___����� Opening Prayer by_________________________________________________

___����� Song Service-Brethren Dustin Wright and Steve Ridings

___����� Memorials Committee Report

___����� Pastors� Retirement Committee Report

___����� Election of Pastors� Retirement Committee _________________________________________________

___����� Introduction of Missionary Sermon Speaker

___����� Missionary Sermon-Brother Brian Mauldin;Brother David Keeling, Alternate Speaker

___����� Hand of Appreciation by____________________________________________

___����� Adjourn until 9:00 AM Thursday

___����� Announcements

___����� Dismissal Prayer by________________________________________________


���������������������������������������������������������������

THURSDAY MORNING, 9:00 AM

THURSDAY SESSIONS WILL BE HELD AT THE VISALIA FLMB CHURCH

 

___����� Opening Prayer by_________________________________________________

___����� Song Service-Brethren Dustin Wright and Steve Ridings

___����� Morning Scripture Reading and Prayer

___����� Director of Meeting Arrangements Report � Brother Kevin Parsons

___����� Miscellaneous Business _________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________________________

 

___����� Election of Officers for the 2016 Meeting

 

Moderator _____________________________________________________________________

 

First Assistant Moderator __________________________________________________________

 

Second Assistant Moderator ________________________________________________________

 

Clerk _________________________________________________________________________

 

Assistant Clerk __________________________________________________________________

 

Parliamentarian _________________________________________________________________

 

Assistant Parliamentarian __________________________________________________________

 

Music Director __________________________________________________________________

 

Assistant Music Director __________________________________________________________

 

Director of Meeting Arrangements ____________________________________________________

 

Assistant Director of Meeting Arrangements __________________________________________

 

___����� Election of Speakers for the 2016 Meeting

 

Evangelistic Sermon _____________________________________________________________

 

Alternate ______________________________________________________________________

 

Missionary Sermon ______________________________________________________________

 

Alternate ______________________________________________________________________

 

Wednesday AM Sermon ____________________________________________________________

 

Alternate ______________________________________________________________________

 

___ ���� Adjourn until 2016��� (Date subject to vote of the messengers in 2015)

___ ���� Announcements

___ ���� Closing Prayer by _______________________________________________________________________